Upcoming Events

Freestyle PKRA France
9 days ahead La Franqui
Slalom PKRA Austria
14 days ahead Podersdorf
KiteFoil US Foil Nationals
22 days ahead Chrissy Field
Formula Kite Formula Kite Youth & Masters W...
25 days ahead Cagliari
Formula Kite Rippin' the Rio
29 days ahead Sherman Island
   All events: Formula Foil TT:R Freestyle Wave Slalom Speed
Breaking News
(2014-04-17)
The latest updates for the 2014 season include the confirmation of the scheduled tour stop… Read more...
   |    (2014-04-17)
The 2014 edition of the African Championships will be held again in Soma Bay, Egypt,… Read more...
   |    (2014-04-02)
Thunder, lightening and monsoon rain !! Seems the weather is letting us know that the… Read more...
   |    (2014-03-30)
The latest updates for the next events of the 2014 season include important rider information,… Read more...
   |    (2014-03-27)
The fourth Industry Parter Read more...
   |   
Subscribe to Newsletter
Print

Southamerican Championships Day 4

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

Racing Day 4 at the 2014 Formula Kite South and Middle American Championships concluded the opening series and the top 10 sailors for the platinum fleet were selected.

Riccardo Leccese proved his dominance at this event with yet another 4 bullets with Andrea Beverino strongly on his heels with three second places.

A similar strong performance again from Katja Roose in the womens fleet who has almost won the event before tomorrows medal races.

Standings after 16 races:

MEN
1. Riccardo Leccese (ITA) 14 pts
2. Andrea Beverino (ITA) 37 pts
3. Julien Kerneur (FRA) 42 pts

WOMEN
1. Katja Roose (NED) 14 pts
2. Astrid Berz (SUI) 35 pts

 

Print

Southamerican Championships Day 3

Written by Editor on . Posted in News

9-14 knots and sunshine greeted the sailors to day 3 of the South and Middle American Championships on San Andres Island, Colombia.

Although the wind decreased throughout the day, another 4 races where run for both mens and womens fleets, with Katja Roose again winning all races extending her lead. In the mens fleet, Julien Kerneur had a good run taking two bullets as Riccardo Leccese did.

Best South/Middle American Sailors remain Beth Lygoe (LCA) in 3rd position and Wilson Veloso (BRA) in 6th position.

Tomorrow will see the last day of Qualifying races before the top 10 battle out the medals in the medal race series.

Standings after 12 races:

MEN
1. Riccardo Leccese (ITA) 10 pts
2. Andrea Beverino (ITA) 27 pts
3. Julien Kerneur (FRA) 28 pts

WOMEN
1. Katja Roose (NED) 10 pts
2. Astrid Berz (SUI) 25 pts
3. Beth Lygoe (LCA) 29 pts

Racing continues until Saturday the 8th when the South and Middle American Champions will be crowned.

Industry Partners

  • rrd_bw.png
  • aguera_bw5.png
  • asv_bw.png
  • airush_bw.png
  • northkiteboarding_bw2.png
  • nplus1.png
  • f2_bw.png
  • gaastra_bw.png
  • ozone_bw2.png
  • temavento_bw.png
  • cabinha_bw5.png

Sanctioned Pro Tours

  • pkra_bw.png
  • ksplogo_bw.png
  • kte_bw2.png
  • kta_bw.png

Media Partners

  • tkbm-black.png
  • kiteforum.png
  • sportsfeatures_bw.png
  • kiteworldmag_bw.png

Recognized Programs

  • kb4girlslogo150.png
  • KTAkiteKidsLogo_IKA.jpg
  • race_center_banner_IKA.jpg